The Healing Benefits of Coconut Oil
Why is Coconut called the Tree of Life?
People in the Asia Pacific call the coconut “the Tree of Life” and 90% of coconut is saturated fat and contains medium chain fatty acids (MCFA’s) that can improve health big time! MCFA’s can be easily digested and immediately be converted from energy and not fat. You will be in awe at the versatility of the coconut because you can pretty much use it for almost everything! Skin and beauty care, hair care, medicinal properties, health and wellness and can go far as housing material. Nothing is more powerful and amazing than the different uses and purposes of coconut. Almost every part of the coconut tree is useful and most of its parts have commercial value, you will see labels on products that have coconut written on it.
Coconut oil is now widely recognised by health professionals as an immune boosting tool to fight diseases. The coconut hype has increased in popularity over the years among health conscious Australian consumers and is considered a superfood when used properly. The best kind of coconut oil is one that is raw, organic, unprocessed and extra virgin. Always find out the source of your coconut oil and how it was processed.
The coconut is highly nutritious, refreshing to drink, rich in fibre, vitamins and minerals and aside from its nutritional value it is better known for its functional value as well. It means that the coconut has a numerous amount of health benefits.
Coconut oil is considered as the healthiest oil that ever existed!
Health benefits of coconut oil includes the following:
- Mood enhancer and energy booster
- Softens the skin and helps fight signs of ageing such as wrinkles, sagging, dryness and flaking
- Strengthens the Immune System
- Improves insulin secretion and controls blood sugar levels
- Increases metabolism
- Promotes nutrient absorption especially to the bones
- Heals damaged tissues, liver and kidney diseases
- Helps in weight loss
- Normalises the blood pressure level
- Stress relief
- Boosts brain function and is used as treatment for Alzheimer’s disease
- Enhances digestion and improves bowel movement
- Can be used as hair conditioner and dandruff controller
- Non toxic to the body
- Helps reduce inflammation
How to Store Coconut Oil
The melting point of a coconut oil is about 24 to 25 degrees celsius. You will notice that it melts when the temperature is too high and will solidify at room temperature.
NOTE: It is not advisable to store coconut oil inside the refrigerator because it will get hard and will become more difficult to use. Always keep your coconut oil sealed or in a container with tight lid.
How to Use Coconut Oil
If you’re going to use coconut oil to your hair or skin, just simply allow oil to melt by soaking it in warm water or exposing it to direct sunlight when it is solid. Once it has melted, take a small amount or depending on how much of the coconut oil you need and then apply it directly to your hair. Your skin and hair never felt soooo good!
- Replace your regular cooking oils with coconut oil for a healthier diet.
- Add to your favourite smoothie, coffee and tea
- Use it in pancakes, cakes and healthy biscuits
If You Love Coconut and You Love Smoothies…
You will love my latest smoothie from my smoothie eBook - 'So Many Gut-healing Smoothies' be sure to download it by clicking on the image below.